Legal Question in Personal Injury in Illinois

my sons girlfriend took a stumble down 3 stairs while carrying their 3 month old baby,she realized she had slipped on dog poop which was from their landlords dog.It was a horrible accident which has resulted in several surgeries,skin grafts,she is not able to work,or climb stairs,has been told she may never work again.She has contacted a lawyer,and they have begun a lawsuit against the homeowner... he wants to evict them immediatley,is there anything we can do...and is this the only way to get compensation.

Asked on 10/03/12, 5:18 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Burton Padove Indiana and Illinois Lawyer, Burton A. Padove

Since they have a lawyer, it would probably be wise to speak with him or her as they have the most knowledge of the facts and circumstances and are in a superior position to anyone on here to provide advice.

Read more
Answered on 10/03/12, 5:35 pm
Nima Taradji Taradji Law Offices

If they have an attorney they should be discussing this with him or her.

Read more
Answered on 10/03/12, 6:17 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Illinois