Legal Question in Personal Injury in Illinois

What is the standard fee for a personal injury claim in Texas?

Asked on 11/25/13, 1:52 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Nima Taradji Taradji Law Offices

Most personal injury work is done on a contingency basis. That is the attorneys get a percentage (usually 33.33% or 1/3) of the money recovered plus the costs they spend on a case. There are variations on that.

Read more
Answered on 11/26/13, 5:52 am
Chen Kasher Chen Kasher

Mr. Taradji is correct. If an attorney takes your claim on contingency, you should owe him or her no upfront fees.

Read more
Answered on 11/26/13, 6:56 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Illinois