Legal Question in Personal Injury in Illinois

can someone sue if

I have a friend who went to a party, at that party everyone decided to get on four wheelers. The four wheeler was wrecked by at least 3 people numerous times. My friend wrode it once and wrecked it once. He was the last one on it and all the damage had been done prior to him riding it. Come to find out my friend was at his friends brothers house lets just call him ''bill'' well bill did not have permision to let all his friends ride the four wheeler! Now bills brother is trying to sue my friend for wrecking his four wheeler, when he wasnt the only one on it. Can he sue my friend even though it was his brothers responsibility? My friend also had recived injuries and an emergency room bill for the accident! It would be different if my friend did cause all the damage to the four wheeler but he did not! He tried to explain to him that he was not the only one that wrecked it but the guy wont listen.

Asked on 11/05/06, 4:53 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Nima Taradji Taradji Law Offices

Re: can someone sue if

Of course he can sue anyone he wants. The question is whether he can prove that your friend was the cause of the damage. If you are sued, you should turn around and sue the brother who allowed the unauthorized use of the vehicles and everyone else who participated in wrecking the vehicles. You are entitled to contribution from everyone.

I hope this helps,

Taradji Law Offices

Read more
Answered on 11/05/06, 10:36 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Illinois