Legal Question in Personal Injury in Illinois

my wife's dog bite

My wife got bit by a dog a few months ago. She has a 3.5 inch long by .5 inch wide scar on her left calf. We were wondering how much should the insurance offer her. Or what is a reasonable amount. She is very self conscious of it and wouldn't wear shorts this summer and on our honeymoon in sept. without covering it....hope to hear from you soon


Asked on 11/20/06, 5:50 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

John Wunsch Law Offices John C. Wunsch, P.C.

Re: my wife's dog bite

Dear Sirs:

You have a case against the owner of the dog.

Your wife can recover

1. Medical bills

2. Lost wages

3. Pain and suffering

4. Disfigurement (scar)

5. Lost wages.

Both past and future damages are recoverable as well.

We have handled many such cases.

Please call to disucss.

(312) 977--9900

Many thanks

John C. Wunsch, P.C.

(312) 977--9900

info@wunschlaw.com

Read more
Answered on 11/21/06, 9:06 am
Burton Padove Indiana and Illinois Lawyer, Burton A. Padove

Re: my wife's dog bite

There are a lot of factors involved. How old is your wife? Is she a model? Will the scar have an effect on her ability to earn a living? Can plastic surgery remove the scar? If so, How much will it cost? Whose dog was it? Had it bitten before? What breed? Is it a breed that is known ot be viscious?

Read more
Answered on 11/20/06, 6:59 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Illinois