Legal Question in Product Liability in Illinois

I found a nail in my ice cream which had pushed through the bottom of my Edy's ice cream carton. Went and had a tetanus shot the next day "just in case." If I write Edy's and send pictures and my doctor bill, what can I expect back from them?

Asked on 4/22/11, 5:09 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Nima Taradji Taradji Law Offices

You can expect them to pay for your tetanus shot and a coupon for a free ice cream.

Read more
Answered on 4/22/11, 6:58 am
Bruce Burdick Burdick Law Firm

Ditto unless you suffered an injury from the nail. You should ask for payment of your doctor bill (including exam) not just the tetanus shot.

Read more
Answered on 4/24/11, 3:27 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Products Liability questions and answers in Illinois