Legal Question in Product Liability in Illinois

I previously asked a question of whether or not it's legal to sell a car as-is without seat belts in Illinois. I was told my question was too vague. A little more info, the car is a 1996 Intrepid, it is driveable, and I would just like the dealership to install them.

Asked on 1/12/12, 2:20 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

By 1996 all new cars sold in the US had to have seat belts, so the first question is how did you get a 1996 Dodge that came without unless someone removed them or they failed? Setting that aside, since USE of seat belts in both front and rear is required in Illinois as of 1/1/12, anyone buying a used car without them runs the risk of being ticketed. If you want to have them installed, the dealer is the best place because you then are relying on a factory authorized service department that will have some warranty and liability back-up; installing them yourself or at a local service station runs liability risks. And if not ticketed by police, then at the first State emissions inspection the inspectors are authorized to check for them and the vehicle may not pass inspection without.

Read more
Answered on 1/14/12, 1:41 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Products Liability questions and answers in Illinois