Legal Question in Product Liability in Illinois

Product Liability

I purchased a used vehicle that I discovered to have mechanical problems immediately after driving it 20 minutes on the streets/highway. I notified the dealrship upon opening hours of my concerns for a blower not working properly, electric mirrors/door locks not working, and engine rattling. I asked the company to fix the repairs or place me in another fully working vehicle. I tool the car into their mechanic for serv. however the engine and blower they did not check or get back to me about repairing. Now the car is shaking. What course of action do I have after putting my money down on what the comp. clim to be a reliable car according to them and the video's they had me watch in regards to servicing the car if there is any problems?

Asked on 2/11/08, 9:05 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Nima Taradji Taradji Law Offices

Re: Product Liability

If you bought the car "as is" you do not have much of a recourse.

If the car is under warranty then take the car back again and again until they fix the problem or that they find it easier to just give you another vehicle.

Taradji Law Offices

Read more
Answered on 2/11/08, 9:37 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Products Liability questions and answers in Illinois