Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Illinois

All of the deeds on our lane state that everyone must share in equal shares the maintenance of our lane. Now one person wants to remove that from one of the deeds, and he does not pay for upkeep for the other parcel. What are the legal ramifications if I sign off on such a document that I am being bullied into signing.

Asked on 11/16/20, 10:14 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Henry Repay Law Offices of Henry Repay

There are not enough facts to evaluate the situation and a review of the documents would be advised, but from the little bit you have shared it sounds like you should stand firm. Take what you have to a local real estate attorney to review and best protect your interests.

Read more
Answered on 11/16/20, 10:28 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Illinois