Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Illinois

Why would an HOA ( townhome common community not a condo) demand owners carry a low insurance deductible in their CC&Rs;?

Asked on 1/07/18, 10:27 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

First, perhaps so that it is uniform for everyone, and second, so that there is a better likelihood that if there is a catastrophic loss the actual cash everyone may need to put up, is less, and third, it may be the condominium association insurer that wants this as part of their own arrangements for a variety of reasons, and fourth (off the top of my head) so that the maximum insurance proceeds are available (the higher the deductible the less the proceeds) and for some coverages the cost is incrementally negligible.

Read more
Answered on 1/09/18, 1:27 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Illinois