Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Illinois

My neighbor has a tree on his lot that overhangs my yard and house. Can I have the tree cut back? Is it his responsibility?

Asked on 3/02/24, 6:58 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

The law in Illinois has been that you are entitled to trim a neighbor's tree that becomes a nuisance to your property, but you must not kill the tree. The best practice is to ask your neighbor to have it done by a certified arborist. If the neighbor refuses or declines, you can mention that you will have it done by a certified arborist. You will want that kind of professional so that you can not be accused of killing the tree.

Please note that this is NOT legal advice and can not be relied upon as such.

Read more
Answered on 3/07/24, 8:33 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Illinois