Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Illinois

I’m getting out of a relationship we are not married we have a house together but I’m on the mortgage only not the deed I told her we need to sell the house and split the profit she said she doesn’t have to how Can I get my share out of the house

Asked on 11/03/17, 5:33 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Thomas Moens Moens Law Offices, Chartered

Sorry to be the bearer of unpleasant news, but you are in a tough position. The deed is the document that shows who owns the property. You may have an interest in the real estate if you can prove you contributed to the purchase or maintenance of the property. It is not a lost cause, but you lose a lot of leverage by not being on that deed. Speak with a real estate litigation attorney in your area for specific advice on how to proceed.

Read more
Answered on 11/03/17, 8:12 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Illinois