Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Illinois

I am currently renting a property and my lease expires on June 30, 2022. On April 22, 2022 the property management company sent an email with renewal options, which is to renew or vacate at the end of our current lease term (June 30, 2022). At the time we chose renew. Then on May 8th, 2022, we signed a Contract to Purchase a home. On May 13th, 2022, the Property Management company sent us a pdf to sign of the Cook County Lease/Lease addendum. We never opened the pdf and have never signed the Cook County Lease/Lease addendum that was sent to us on May 13th, 2022. We were given the clear to close by or lender on May 26th, 2022. On May 26th, 2022, I submitted our notice to vacate to the property management company via their web portal. I also sent an email email to the property manager on May 26th, 2022 and also have sent a text message to the property manager via smart phone on May 26th, 2022 that we would be vacating effective 11:59 PM on June25th, 2022. Again, our current lease expires June 30th, 2022. Do we have any liability since we are still within our current lease that expires on June 30th, 2022.

Asked on 5/30/22, 5:59 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Unless your current lease gave you a right to early termination you arr obligated thru 6/30, unless the management company agrees to release you early. With the housing shortage this may be possible. As to the renewal an attorney should review the paperwork to see if you locked yourself in. Then First get on the phone or physically visit with the management company. If you run into problems then you may be able to get the attorney involved.

Read more
Answered on 6/08/22, 5:40 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Illinois