Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Illinois

What to send to third party defendants the entire lawsuit or just their portion

Asked on 8/15/22, 8:14 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Elfreda Dockery Law Office of Elfreda Dockery

You must serve them with the Complaint in its entirety.

Read more
Answered on 8/15/22, 2:03 pm

Agreed but moreover if your liability could rest on theirs, you'll need to join them in the lawsuit if they aren't already parties to it. If they are, you may need to file a "cross complaint". Maybe for liability, or outright indemnity if it's a contract matter and you have the right kind of contract.....

Read more
Answered on 8/16/22, 11:03 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Illinois