Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Illinois

Can you squash following through on home closing if a lot of mouse dropping were found during inspection

Asked on 6/14/18, 6:32 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Thomas Moens Moens Law Offices, Chartered

Not sure what you mean by squash following through on home closing. If you are asking whether you can get out of purchasing the property, it would require a review of your purchase agreement to answer that. It always is a good idea to hire a real estate attorney to represent you whenever you buy or sell real estate. This is a good example of why it is important. A real estate attorney in your area will be able to review the contract and advise you as to the best course of action.

Read more
Answered on 6/15/18, 7:09 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Illinois