Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Illinois

What is the statute of limitations on water leakage in a home purchased.

Asked on 9/08/19, 4:51 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Thomas Moens Moens Law Offices, Chartered

It depends on the theory you are pursuing. If you are claiming the seller misrepresented a defect in the seller disclosure, one year, otherwise, probably two years. I would suggest you contact the attorney who represented you in the transaction immediately. If you did not have one, now is the time to hire at attorney.

Read more
Answered on 9/09/19, 7:59 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Illinois