Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Illinois

I have a title to a home where someone else paid all bills for 13 years. In exchange I was to keep an eye on his mother as he traveled. She is 94 still in the home. He now wants to move her and wants me to sign over the home. I have never lived in the home. Can he take it?

Asked on 7/20/17, 11:00 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

You really need to sit with an attorney to go over a lot more than this scant information. In Illinois if he has "color of title" and has paid taxes for 7+ years, he may be entitled to sue you to get clear title under a theory of adverse possession. But I really don't even understand the arrangement: why would you burden your ownership by having to "keep an eye" on his mom. And, if any portion of it is in writing, really, see an attorney who can sort through this. Otherwise the next thing you know is that he might sue you to clear title in his hame.

Read more
Answered on 7/24/17, 8:19 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Illinois