Legal Question in Social Security Law in Illinois

i am 57 year old male ,i was hurt on the job 1 year ago i do physical labor and with my restrictions i am unable to back to that job ,Will it hard to get social security disability .

Asked on 7/24/14, 4:48 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jeffrey Shancer Law Offices of Jeffrey M. Shancer

There are a number of factors to consider. It depends on your injury, the restrictions, any other health issues, your work history and whether the restrictions are permanent. It would also be important to know the status of the workers' compensation case and your current treatment, if any. I would be happy to discuss the issues with you in detail.

Jeffrey M. Shancer, Law Offices of Jeffrey M. Shancer, 10 South LaSalle Street, Suite 3500, Chicago, Illinois 60603, 312/795-9000.

Read more
Answered on 7/24/14, 6:55 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Social Security Law questions and answers in Illinois