Legal Question in Social Security Law in Illinois

I have bilateral knee replacements, spinal stenosis, degenerative disk disease, and herniated disks, along with arthritis (not in the knees after the replacement surgeries, but in the spine, ankles, and shoulders). I am also under a doctor's care for depression. Would this be a strong enough defense for a Social Security Disability claim?

Asked on 7/01/11, 1:01 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

In my opinion, your disabling conditions, in combination, should prevent you from doing your past relevant work and any other kind of work requiring physical exertion. However, if you have experience as a supervisor or an intellect-based occupation your application may be challenged. It is certainly worth your while to apply.

Read more
Answered on 7/02/11, 6:04 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Social Security Law questions and answers in Illinois