Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Illinois

My brother has a declaration of trust, he prepared a codicil that mentions a will and not the trust.Is this a legal document?

Asked on 1/23/19, 4:56 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Thomas Moens Moens Law Offices, Chartered

It is impossible to say without reviewing the documents. There is nothing that would prevent someone from having a will and a trust, if that is what you are asking. The trust only would affect those assets which have been transferred to the trust. Just because someone has a trust does not mean he or she is required to transfer all assets into the trust.

Read more
Answered on 1/24/19, 5:47 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Illinois