Legal Question in Workers Comp in Illinois

can my doctor bill my health insurance for workman comp claims?

Asked on 1/14/13, 1:38 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Mike Helfand

That's a sign the doctor doesn't know the injury is work related. If they do know, it's either an error or illegal. If you want our help call us at (800) 517-1614 and we'll connect you with an attorney in your area.

Read more
Answered on 1/14/13, 1:40 pm
Sal Sheikh

If you do not have a Workers Compensation attorney, you should consult and retain one. The doctor should not be billing your health insurance.

Read more
Answered on 1/14/13, 1:54 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in Illinois