Legal Question in Workers Comp in Illinois

Had a work injury in August 2012, got released to work full time light duty in October. Had a set back and had to take a week off into the first two weeks of being on the job. Reevaluated by my doctor and put on light duty 4hrs a day. More medication and physical therapy. I suffered a concussion with ankle sprain and tear in my meniscus. I am still having symptoms from the concussion. Am I entitled to be payed for the week off since This was still because of the injury? Workers comp is saying that since I had been released for full time that they won't pay for that time because of the original doctors order stating that I could work a regular shift with light duty.

Asked on 11/08/12, 5:07 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jason Marker Marker & Assosiates, Attorneys at Law, P.C.

I would say that if your time off work now is related to the original work injury then the work insurance should still be paying you. There is a possibility you also may have had an aggravation after you returned to work when you were working light duty. If so that would be a whole new case that you could file. Feel free to contact me to discuss further and good luck.

Read more
Answered on 11/08/12, 5:54 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in Illinois