Legal Question in Workers Comp in Illinois

I am currently on TTD with a shoulder injury. Based on past practice, I know my employer is going to ask me to start coming in to do light duty which i know my doctor will allow. My question to you is: Can I refuse light duty? And, Will my PPD settlement be lower if I do light duty? Thank you

Asked on 9/01/14, 6:04 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Charles Candiano Candiano Law Office

As long as you understand that you will NOT get paid, you may refuse it. Refusing light duty work is like refusing any other work. Employers don't like it. Unless your time off is covered under FMLA or your job is protected by contract, I wouldn't refuse.

Make sure the work you are offered is truly within your restrictions. For example, if you need to take strong pain medicine and you have to drive to get to work, how are you going to get there?

For Illinois Workers' Compensation claims, you will ALWAYS cheat yourself if your do not hire experienced counsel. You will have someone to guide you through the process AND when it is time to settle, an attorney can add value to your case IN EXCESS of his fee. So, you have fewer headaches AND you get more money. It really is a no-brainer.

I would be happy to answer any other questions you may have.

Candiano Law Office

Charles J. Candiano

53 West Jackson Blvd.

Suite 1337

Chicago, IL 60604

(888) 373-9964 toll-free

(312) 465-2914 telephone

(312) 624-8184 fax


email: [email protected]

Read more
Answered on 9/02/14, 4:55 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in Illinois