Legal Question in Workers Comp in Illinois

I am off on worker's compensation at first my employer was fighting it now they are not so...does my lawyer get 20% of my back pay its not a settlement

Asked on 4/25/16, 12:37 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Charles Candiano Candiano Law Office

Your attorney is entitled to a 20% fee on anything he has to fight for. If the claim was not accepted until after your attorney intervened, your attorney is entitled to a fee. If the adjuster on the claim simply decided to accept the claim, unrelated to any action by your attorney, then your attorney is not entitled to take a fee.

Read more
Answered on 4/26/16, 7:01 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in Illinois