Legal Question in Disability Law in India


I am working for an IT company and I feel like I have been exploited here...

The reasons are :

1)the company does not have sufficient number of chairs and systems(computers) to work for all its employees

...Can you imagine....I am without any chair for more than seven months....

there is lot of politics...(you can understand this... I suppose)

One person asks me to ask for a chair and a system...when I ask for the other person says sit on that chair for 15 minutes then we will think...(Very manipulative)......

Its so hard to fight with such a system because everybody from top to bottom is corrupt and the condition is pathetic....

There is a system of rating every year for salary increase every but that is also not transparent.

If you get a rating less than 2 for a year your salary is decreased.

Its a very big company with so many people(very big system), I can't fight with them.There is a saying here in india "if you hit your head on the wall trying to break it , nothing is going to happen

only your head will break".

I just wanted to know what can I do in the near future when I leave this job to fight against this discrimination.I can't do nothing right now It would be like hell for me.

Am I right?? am I really being discriminated??

If you think so what are the legal implications

Please help.

Asked on 7/29/11, 1:02 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

KarVai Legal Solutions Rajiv Gupta 9811284735 Ch.No: 359, Western Wing, Tis Hazari, Delhi

these all things are very much continuous in work culture now days

just feeling discriminated doesnt work u need to prove it also ...

so the better suggestion is to leave the job and move forward ...

legal remedies are available but than u have to make sure that u want to go for it as u are luking for justice

Read more
Answered on 8/02/11, 1:51 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Disability Discrimination Law (ADA) questions and answers in India