Legal Question in Insurance Law in India

mediclaim settlement

my mother had got hospitalised in the month of oct'08 . And that time only we claim the medical expenses to orienatal ins. co. , in mother's policy there is no TPA . Company has kept the case with themselves only . Now , I want to know that is there any law in IRDA that what is the maximam time duration for the settlement of claim ?

Asked on 5/04/09, 6:14 am

3 Answers from Attorneys

Bala Gatla Not Applicable

Re: mediclaim settlement

they should settle the claim as early as possible, inordinate delay cannot be excused. Write a letter to settle the claim, if no responce, complain to concerned official under irda act.

Read more
Answered on 5/04/09, 6:29 am
Sudershan Goel India Law Offices of Sudershan Goel - Advocate

Re: mediclaim settlement

I agree with the above opinions.

Read more
Answered on 5/07/09, 10:54 pm
Rajneesh Malhotra Malhotra Advocates

Re: mediclaim settlement

There is no fixed time for the same. However you can write a registered letter to the company along with CC to IRDA.

If nothing happens, you can approach the Ombudsman with a complainat personally.

Read more
Answered on 5/04/09, 11:47 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Insurance Law questions and answers in India