Legal Question in Workers Comp in India

Respected Sir/Madam,

My father in law had passed away recently. He was working in Allahabad Bank as a Manager. He had given some loans to some people/agencies before his death in his capacity as the bank manager, which is now unrecoverable by his peers. My question is whether the bank authorites or according to Indian laws, can some one block his provident fund, Ex gratia and other dues which are due to his spouse. Can they force my mother in law to pay the loan he had provided to others and which is now unrecoverable? Please advice.

Asked on 1/14/10, 7:46 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Sudershan Goel India Law Offices of Sudershan Goel - Advocate

The loans advanced by a Bank Manager CANNOT be recovered from his widow. The law DOES NOT provide blocking of his retirement dues payable to his widow. Your mother in law CANNOT be legally even asked about those loans.

Read more
Answered on 1/14/10, 3:23 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in India