Legal Question in Workers Comp in India

Salary Delay in every month

Dear Sir/ Madam,

I am working for an MNC i am getting the salary between 25th & 30th of every month for the previous month eg June salary i will get in between 25th & 30th of July.

Please advice what should i do.

Asked on 7/17/09, 12:57 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Rohini Kumar Tenneti R.K.1080 LEGAL SERVICES

Re: Salary Delay in every month

If,at the time of joining,the company the rules about the company and its administration must have been disclosed to you and about your salary amount and it payment date as well.If you have signed anything of that sort of agreement then you are to be bound by that.

Read more
Answered on 7/18/09, 3:40 am
Sudershan Goel India Law Offices of Sudershan Goel - Advocate

Re: Salary Delay in every month

There is nothing abnormal or illegal about it; if you do not like this system, you may change your job.

Read more
Answered on 7/18/09, 1:37 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in India