Legal Question in Medical Malpractice in Indiana

Medical Malpractice resulting in death

My daughter was stillborn due to mismanaged care including doctor, hospital, and hospital nursing staff. Can we file for wrongful death?

Asked on 5/27/00, 9:37 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Anthony DeWitt Bartimus, Frickleton Robertson & Gorny, PC

Re: Medical Malpractice resulting in death

Your question, posted in late May, was only recently forwarded to me for a reply. I regret the delay which is due to the software used by the LAWGURU service.

If your daughter's death was due in whole or in part to the negligence of the caregivers, you may have a cause of action for wrongful death. Our firm handles wrongful death matters arising from obstetrical causes, and we would be happy to help you with this matter. Feel free to contact our Kansas City office and ask for Jim Frickleton. His number is 800-452-2526

I am very sorry for your loss. I spent 13 years as a registered respiratory therapist, and 9 of those years doing neonatal and pediatric work. I know the depth of your loss and extend to you my sincerest, deepest sympathies.

Tony DeWitt

Read more
Answered on 7/07/00, 8:30 am
David Austin Burke & Eisner, P.A.

Re: Medical Malpractice resulting in death

It is certainly possible that you may be able to file a wrongful death claim. You will certainly need to have the medical records reviewed by a malpractice attorney. After that is down that attorney may then send them out to an appropriate expert who will confirm that there was malpractice or will confirm that there was not.

Not every tragic result is malpractice, but there are ways to find out by reviewing the records because duringthe course of delivery there are many warning signs that can appear.

Our office has handled cases involving child birth injury around the country. Feel free to give me a call. 1-800-838-0800

Read more
Answered on 7/07/00, 8:43 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Medical Malpractice Law questions and answers in Indiana