Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Indiana

advice on when to file

just a couple questions i have i will try and make this short.

Things were fine until 2 yrs ago when my health started failing and after working for that

15 yrs i had to quit at that time we had to diffent ways to go. One was to file bankruptsy or

move from IN to AZ where his famiy lived and owned there own trucking company.

We had to try because giving up was just not us and now after two yrs of trying to make a go of it

things are really going downhill fast. Truck repairs, broker that he worked for owes over 2 months

of pay and holds over 10,000 of our money we were going to use and we dont see if getting paid

back. For the last 7 month our two childern and i moved back to IN because cost of living there

was to high for us and he was supposed to make enough to pay bills down to move back with us

now he is going to have to start all over and .Now he has justed been forced to

move back with us and has no job right now but looking. All bills are behind

Asked on 7/12/07, 4:00 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

E. Brian Davis Davis Law Office

Re: advice on when to file

You need to see an experienced bankruptcy lawyer now. He or she can look at all the facts relevant to your situation and help you put together a plan of action that will almost certainly include filing a bankruptcy petition at the right time. What the "right time" is depends on facts not included in your question.

Many bankruptcy attorneys offer free initial consultations. Go the the website of the National Association of Bankruptcy Attorneys ( for a a referral.

Read more
Answered on 7/15/07, 9:48 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Indiana