Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Indiana

Bankruptcy Options

I am married with 3 children...I have about 25,000 dollars of debt and wanting options on filling bankruptcy. Our combined income is about 40,000. None of the debt is in my husbands name. What are my options and will this affect him?

Asked on 4/13/07, 10:56 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

C. David DuMond Law Offices of David DuMond

Re: Bankruptcy Options

It is not feasible to review all your options via the internet. You should make an appointment with a lawyer experienced in bankruptcy law. Many lawyers offer a free initial consultation. There could be indirect consequences for your husband if you file bankrutpcy. For example, joint credit applications would reflect your bankruptcy discharge for ten years, and could increase the cost of credit. Your husband's financial information will have to be disclosed in your bankruptcy case. The bankruptcy will not be part of your husband's personal credit history. Good luck.

Read more
Answered on 4/14/07, 8:22 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Indiana