Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Indiana


how long does this take for the opposing to start a garnishment

Asked on 12/19/08, 2:01 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Gregory Coleman Coleman Law Office

Re: garnishment

It varries. Has the judgment been ordered already?

If so, then the creditor will have to file a prosup with the court to proceed with the garnishment. If they have done that, then usually just a couple of weeks. Feel free to email directly to our office. Should you have a lot of debt you can consider bankruptcy. If you don't, then maybe the creditor would consider a settlement offer? If you know for sure they will be able to garnish you, you can also set up payment arrangements with them to avoid the garnishment as they can get up to 25% of your paycheck should they garnish you.

Read more
Answered on 12/20/08, 9:17 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Indiana