Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Indiana

keeping a credit card

i want to keep a credit card that i didnt include in my chapter 7.i was wondering if its ok to use it if i keep paying on it like im suppose to.also i was wondering if i didnt file on this credit card if they could cancel me out cause i filed chapter 7 on other bills.

Asked on 12/09/08, 8:00 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys


Re: keeping a credit card

You cant pick and choose which debts you want to file bankruptcy on, you have to disclose all your assets and liabilities. You can't file bankruptcy on credit card debt for at least 90 days after the last time you used the cards.

The best way to handle your situation is to list the credit card you want to keep on the petition, but exclude it from the mailing list so the credit card company wont receive notice of your case. Hence, they wont cancel your card.

Read more
Answered on 12/09/08, 8:09 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Indiana