Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Indiana

mortgage and forclosure

Am I responsible for a forclosed mortgage that is not in my name if I am married to the mortgage holder?

Asked on 8/30/07, 4:56 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

E. Brian Davis Davis Law Office

Re: mortgage and forclosure

As I understand your question -- you signed no documents etc.etc.etc., -- then the answer is almost certainly NO. But check with a local lawyer if you want to be 100% sure (and bring the loan documents...).

Read more
Answered on 8/31/07, 2:34 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Indiana