Legal Question in Business Law in Indiana

Distribution of Web Site Profits

I have a concept for a web site collective that will make money through selling online advertising. I want to run it through my company (not yet formed) and pay out some of the profits to members of the collective (individual site owners). They will have their businesses (already formed) operating in different states than Indiana, where I live. Is it possible for me to pay them portions of the profits? How is the best way to structure my business entity to allow this?

Thanks in advance.

Asked on 8/09/07, 3:04 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

C. David DuMond Law Offices of David DuMond

Re: Distribution of Web Site Profits

You need to take your concept and a bag of money and make an appointment with a real lawyer experienced in business law. The legal structure for everything you want to accomplish can be done, but there are very many variables to consider. If you feel shy about meeting with lawyers, then I suggest you read a few reference books about internet business formation. Good luck.

Read more
Answered on 8/11/07, 2:01 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Indiana