Legal Question in Business Law in Indiana

Can an Email be Used in Court?

Can an email be used to provide evidence in court against another person? I had a verbal agreement along with several emails stating we agreed on certain aspects of our business. The gentleman now is trying to say that he never said any of these things. People need to be paid and he is not going to pay them. I need to know if an email can be legally binding.

Asked on 11/08/07, 10:15 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Burton Padove Indiana and Illinois Lawyer, Burton A. Padove

Re: Can an Email be Used in Court?

Sure, you just need to lay the proper evidentiary foundation.

Read more
Answered on 11/08/07, 10:21 am
C. David DuMond Law Offices of David DuMond

Re: Can an Email be Used in Court?

Emails are commonly used as evidence of the statements contained in the email. Whether they are "legally binding" in the sense that the statement made in an email can be enforced against that person is a whole other question. But, emails are evidence, so that's a start toward enforceability.

Read more
Answered on 11/08/07, 8:08 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Indiana