Legal Question in Business Law in Indiana

If you were fired for fraud?

I was fired for fraud for putting the wrong name on an account but I never entered it into the system.

And I never made any money nor profit from this.

Is this wrongful termination and is it posible to take them to court for this?

Asked on 12/12/07, 9:43 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

C. David DuMond Law Offices of David DuMond

Re: If you were fired for fraud?

Indiana law generally allows employers to fire employees whenever they want for no reason. So even if you never entered a wrong name on an account (which your question assumes you in fact did do; inquiring minds wonder if you did it on purpose in collusion with someone else or by accident, but it doesn't matter) your employer could still fire you. Wrongful termination claims are only enforced if the employer is guilty of some violation of public policy, like firing you because you refused to disobey the law. If the employer is giving a reason for your discharge (which is not required) and the reason is false and defamatory and is communicated to others, then you might be able to sue for libel and slander. Colnfer with a local attorney experienced in employment law.

Read more
Answered on 12/12/07, 12:02 pm
Burton Padove Indiana and Illinois Lawyer, Burton A. Padove

Re: If you were fired for fraud?

Unless you are in a union, fired because of ethnicity or age, under a contract or the company has policies and procedures that were not followed,

you can be fired for any reason. Even if the reason is incorrect.

Read more
Answered on 12/12/07, 4:22 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Indiana