Legal Question in Business Law in Indiana

I am in Indiana, and considering starting a Pornography filming / production company. I would then be using the films to sell them on DVD, Blue-Ray, website subscription and through Porn Hub. My concern is that I live in Indiana, and I am not interested, nor willing to relocate to a different State. So, my explicit and direct questions is; Can I legally film, produce and distribute pornography in and from, the State of Indiana?

If Yes, what hoops do I have to jump through to become legally compliant?

Thank you.

Asked on 4/12/21, 12:31 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kenneth Wilk Rubino Ruman Crosmer & Polen

You would probably be well advised to retain the services of an attorney to do the appropriate and necessary research on your question. Indiana has many antiquated laws which may or may not impact your venture.

After that research and advice has been accomplished, you will need to incorporate your business and register with whatever local entities are required in your geographic area.

Read more
Answered on 4/13/21, 11:16 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Indiana