Legal Question in Constitutional Law in Indiana

I received a phone call from the Census Bureau stating that I have to answer the following questions regarding the American Community Survey. I told them three forms were sent to me and I sent them in with only the information I am required by law. After an exchange of words the lady stated that people will come to my door and ask those questions and I informed her that if they do I will call the police. What do I need to do to stop them harassing me?

Asked on 8/10/10, 4:18 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Edward Hoffman Law Offices of Edward A. Hoffman

You need to answer their questions. I don't know who told you that only some questions had to be answered, but they were wrong. Your local police will not interfere with the census taker, and no court or law enforcement agency will agree with you that you are being harassed.

Bear in mind that the Census Bureau is very serious about protecting your confidentiality. No other agency -- including the FBI, IRS, ICE or CIA -- has access to your answers. No court can order the Bureau to disclose your information. Any Census Bureau employee who reveals your answers would be guilty of a serious felony and would face both prison and a very heavy fine.

Read more
Answered on 8/15/10, 6:38 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Constitutional Law questions and answers in Indiana