Legal Question in Construction Law in Indiana

Bad Roof Repair

For the past two winters we have had an ice dam at what is considered dead valley on our roof. Contractor repaired using Grace ice and water shield. They gave us a gaurantee that roof would not leak. After the first heavy rain (approx. 30 days after repair) the roof leaked. We informed contractor and he said it must be leaking somewhere else and he would take a look. Ten days later and after repeated calls he has not investigated the roof or returned phone calls. What should we be doing to protect ourselves and our home? Is there any legal action we can take? If so, what is our chance of being succesful?


Asked on 10/08/05, 7:47 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Mark Voigtmann Baker & Daniels

Re: Bad Roof Repair

It really depends. It depends on what your contract or other written agreement (if any) with the contractor says. It also depends on what is wrong and what the fix will cost. Although I am an attorney, usually it has been my experience that hiring an attorney does not make economic sense for most smaller residential construction problems, although there are certainly exceptions. If you would like to discuss this further, please send me a direct e-mail (to [email protected]) Please provide contact information in your e-mail and I will contact you shortly.

Read more
Answered on 10/10/05, 4:01 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Construction Law questions and answers in Indiana