Legal Question in Construction Law in Indiana

Is a circuit judge, who is also a professor at the local university, allowed to sign a search warrant involving a university organization?

Asked on 9/24/12, 3:10 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kenneth Wilk Rubino Ruman Crosmer & Polen

This is difficult to answer based on the limited information which you have provided. In general, judges are required to avoid conflict situations. However, it is unclear from your question whether this "university organization' is part of the university, and that would be a pivotal element in whether a conflict situation existed or not. a conflict, if any, would be properly addressed by the attorney who represents the "university organization".

Read more
Answered on 9/25/12, 11:16 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Construction Law questions and answers in Indiana