Legal Question in Construction Law in Indiana

I paid the contractor $2000 to get there to fix my roof in the air this was six months ago and he still hasn't done it and I have ask him and ask him if he's going to do it and he keeps on coming up with excuse after excuse but my bank says I could cancel in the check that I want to make sure if you can come back on me for anything if I do that he did do other work for me and he was paid for that and everything was satisfied on that i'm in Indiana

Asked on 6/08/17, 10:36 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kenneth Wilk Rubino Ruman Crosmer & Polen

If the contractor cashed the check, it doesn't do any good to cancel it. You'd have to go back to court to sue him for the refund. If he hasn't cashed the check, you can put a stop payment on it. A contractor must perform within the time set forth in the contract or if not stated, within a reasonable time. Six months doesn't seem reasonable. It wasn't such a good idea to give him so much money up front.

Read more
Answered on 6/08/17, 2:03 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Construction Law questions and answers in Indiana