Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Indiana

Bill Collection Laws

I have a creditor who calls anywhere from 7:30am to 8:30 pm everyday. Sometimes these calls occur every hour sometimes only once a day. We have spoken with the creditors and gave them a date by which they can collect payment but that does not seem to matter to them. The constantly call and we want to know if this is legal what they are doing or if you could direct me to a site that details the laws for Indiana specifically in regards to our rights in the collection process.

Thank you for your help

Asked on 11/26/08, 11:40 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Samuel Hasler Samuel Hasler

Re: Bill Collection Laws

First, Indiana has no law regulating calls by collection agencies or by creditors.

Second, the only law that does apply to collection agencies (and not creditors) is the federal Fair Debt Collection Practices Act.

You keep saying creditors and so I do not see that you have a violation of the FDCPA.

If it is a collection agency and you want them to stop, send a letter (certified mail is best) telling them that you want no further communications with them. They get one more call and must stop.

Read more
Answered on 11/27/08, 9:17 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Indiana