Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Indiana

Chapter 13 Bankruptcy

My husband and I recently filed Chapter 13 Bankruptcy. Will we ever be able to get our credit back? We tried to get an insurance quote for our auto's and were turned down by many companies, is this why?

Asked on 6/20/08, 11:12 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Samuel Hasler Samuel Hasler

Re: Chapter 13 Bankruptcy

As to your first question, it depends on how you handle your financial affairs after the bankruptcy.

As to your second question, I have no idea from the facts about why you were denied insurance. Ask those who denied you the insurance.

Read more
Answered on 6/21/08, 6:29 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Indiana