Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Indiana

credit card debt

Can I go to jail for not paying my credit card bill? The credit card people are taking me to the court. I am unemployed right now and have no means to pay off $13000 debt. Please HELP!!! I have a toddler and I can not afford to go to jail. The collections agency is harrassing me by calling every day and threatening me to that I could go to jail.....

Asked on 10/29/08, 9:47 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys


Re: credit card debt

You can not be put in jail for simply not paying your debts, but you can be put in jail for failing to follow a court order to pay a creditor. It sounds like the collection agency is violating the Fair Debt Collection Practices Act FDCPA. I would suggest tape recording there conversations and messages. The filing of a bankruptcy petition would stop their collection activities as well as any law suits they may bring against you. Good luck!

Read more
Answered on 10/29/08, 11:55 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Indiana