Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Indiana

doctor bill

we have been paying on a doctor bill for my step son for the past 5 months. he had surgery last december and by us not getting a bill we thought the insurance company must have paid it. the bill was going to his mother not us. now they said if the balance is not paid by november 20th it will be turned over to collections. we own 138.00. due to unemployment we are only able to pay 25.00 a month and have done so every month, on time as agreed. can they really do that? i have talked to them several times one lady says its fine but another said its the law that this bill must be paid in full.

Asked on 11/16/07, 6:41 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

C. David DuMond Law Offices of David DuMond

Re: doctor bill

It sounds like your account has already been turned over to a debt collector. Debt collectors frequently lie. There is no law that requires the entire amount be paid immediately. The law is this: the entire amount may be due, but you cannot be made to pay it immediately without first losing a lawsuit and then having wages or bank accounts garnished. Do this: send a certified letter to the obnoxious debt collector and demand they stop calling you about it and ask the debt collector to explain in writing why this money was not covered by insurance, and ask that all further communication be by mail. With any luck, the debt collector will misbehave and violate the Fair Debt Collection Practices Act, and owe you a thousand dollars. Keep making your $25 monthly payment on account. Good luck.

Read more
Answered on 11/16/07, 7:13 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Indiana