Legal Question in Criminal Law in Indiana

Can they charge me with criminal mischief without evidence

Asked on 10/04/11, 11:02 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jorge GEORGE Rodriguez Law Offices of Jorge "George" Rodriguez

Yes. But more information about what you consider "no evidence" would be helpful. Some criminal mischief probably occurred but you consider the evidence doesn't connect you to the crime. The police and the prosecutor must believe they can prove it to a judge or a jury if you have been charged and arrested.

Read more
Answered on 10/15/11, 9:14 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Indiana