Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Indiana

What constitutes the estate of the father?

Re: question; Can my mother be sued by her son in law for money he loaned her husband before his death? No contract was ever made.

My mother is being threatened with a “claim” by her son in law for some money he loaned her husband before he (husband) died.

My mom didn’t enter into any contract or agreement with the son in law and only ever acted as a messenger while her husband was ill and dying.

Can she be sued for this?

Again, this seems to have been something between her husband and his son. There is nothing in writing. No contract was ever made by anyone, let alone my mother.

Asked on 10/12/23, 12:41 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jay Rigdon Rockhill Pinnick LLP

Her income or money cannot be attacked by him. It is always possible that if she distributed estate assets without paying the claims against the estate that she can be personally responsible for this. I can't tell from the facts provided.

The best thing to do is to make sure that your mother has talked to an estate attorney after her husband's death to make sure all assets have been dealt with appropriately.

Read more
Answered on 11/03/23, 10:16 am

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Indiana