Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Indiana


What does it mean when someone is charged with conversion

Asked on 7/23/08, 1:52 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Marissa Bracke Beyond Boilerplate

Re: conversion

Conversion is "knowingly or intentionally exerting unauthorized control over another person's property"--in other words, taking something that isn't yours. Shoplifting can be an example of conversion. For a general overview of this and some other common criminal charges, you might want to check out

Best luck,

Marissa Bracke

Read more
Answered on 7/29/08, 9:51 am
Samuel Hasler Samuel Hasler

Re: conversion

Charged means a criminal matter and this is a forum for civil problems.

Read more
Answered on 7/23/08, 6:36 pm
Sanjay. K. Dixit, Advocate. Sanjay K Dixit, Advocate @ Karnataka Bar Council Enrolement No: "KAR/898/2007"

Re: conversion

If any person robs a valuable thing or precious article, or he may get a valuable thing, or precious article of another person by luck, then finder of such lost goods duty is to hand over to right jurisdictional Police, rather if he makes any of alterations or modifies or changes the exact form of the mere valuable thing or precious article it shall be called conversion, and charged with the said conviction.

sk. dixit.

Read more
Answered on 8/25/08, 9:31 am

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Indiana