Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Indiana

defamation law suit

Someone is suing us for defamation over a letter we wrote to them. I would like to know whether or not they have the right to know if we have ever been convicted of a crime.

Asked on 5/14/08, 3:36 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Voyle A. Glover Attorney at Law

Re: defamation law suit

Attorney DuMond said it best. Get a lawyer involved in your case ASAP.

During the "discovery" period in the litigation, there can dig into your past and find out lots of things, including any criminal history. Whether or not it is relevant and is admissible in court is another issue. It may not be.

Read more
Answered on 5/16/08, 11:14 pm
C. David DuMond Law Offices of David DuMond

Re: defamation law suit

Are you monkeying around as a defendant in a lawsuit without an attorney? If you said or otherwwise published something about this someone which is untrue and negative, AND which was said or delivered by you to third persons, then you may be legally responsible for their damages for libel or slander - defamation. And if you are in a lawsuit, then both side are entitled to a lot of information about the other, including information about whether or not you have been convicted of a felony. Do yourself a favor, and do the judge a favor, and get a lawyer to help you on this. Good luck.

Read more
Answered on 5/14/08, 3:54 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Indiana