Legal Question in Insurance Law in Indiana

I was in a serious car crash and suffered a minor sternum fracture. Was not able to work for a week. What should I expect as reimpbursment for pain and suffering from the insueance company?

Thank you

Asked on 5/10/13, 7:49 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Larry Jackson Jackson Law Firm, LLC

There are several factors which figure into a fair settlement amount. We would consider the total amount of medical bills, the duration of your mental and physical pain and suffering, the amount of permanent impairment, if any, lost wages and various liability factors as well. Without more information, I am afraid no one could give you a reasonable estimate of your settlement value. I would be glad to discuss this further with you if you would like. My email address is [email protected] if you would like to contact me directly. Good luck! Larry

Read more
Answered on 5/10/13, 7:54 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Insurance Law questions and answers in Indiana